Creative Developments (Cosmetics) Limited

Natural Ingredients 1999

 

Active Ingredients from Natural Resources, John Woodruff 1999.

 

The identification of active molecules in natural materials is one of the most interesting areas of cosmetic ingredient development. To find proof of effect for items that have long been used by indigenous populations for body treatments is both satisfying and rewarding. In 1826 Culpeper described natural medicines as either hot, cold, moist, dry or temperate. Culpeper was more interested in their internal consumption than topical application but he does describe making ointment using hog’s grease and also the making of plaisters and poultices. A bruise or a scald could be treated with neatsfoot oil mixed with beeswax and oil of elder plus red lead! For treating facial pimples Culpeper recommended lemon juice and rose water in an ointment or alternatively, camphor dissolved in vinegar and mixed with celandine-water as a face wash; suggestions that can be found in use today.

 

Now the properties commonly claimed for natural ingredients are moisturising, stimulating, protecting, soothing, cooling and astringent. The active elements derived from natural ingredients are shown to be hygroscopic and therefore moisturising; rubefacient and therefore stimulating; antioxidant and therefore protective; anti-inflammatory and therefore soothing and cooling or astringent and therefore skin-tightening. They may have sun protection properties, be antimicrobial or promote cell metabolism. They may be emollient and skin softening like natural oils or promote exfoliation of the outer layers of the stratum corneum like the naturally occurring fruit acids.

 

For those interested in effect rather than label dressing the quality and strength of herbal extracts has long been of concern. Also it is important to define the parts of the plant used and the methods of extraction. Most responsible suppliers now offer standardised extracts although not all are to the same standard! 5kg of material may be used to prepare 1kg of extract or 1kg of material may be used to yield 5kg of extract. The whole plant or selected parts may be used and the plant material may be dry or fresh [REF 1]. Even adjusting the strength to a marker constituent is not always a guarantee as natural differences in the harvest may affect its level and also that of the desired active constituents. However perusal of the suppliers literature should answer most of these queries and all the materials mentioned in this review are fully supported by documentary evidence.

 

The deleterious effects of solar radiation on human skin are well known and many materials have been developed to mitigate the damage. Professor Chawla [Ref 2] has isolated 9,10,16-trihydroxypalmitic acid from Laccifera Lacca. This was converted to 16-hydroxy-9-hexadecenoic acid and treated with zinc dust or zinc oxide to yield Zinc-methyl-16-hydroxy-9-decenoate. When incorporated into a sun filter composition it was shown that 5-12% of the material helped counter UVR damage, increased the firmness of the stratum corneum and reduced visible wrinkles. It was also found that the methyl ester played an important role in the sun protection mechanism as well as in the rejuvenation of sun damaged skin.

 

A natural-based material from Seppic has been specifically developed to combat the effects of UV and chemical stress on the skin [REF 3]. Comprising an extract of water lilies combined with a lipoaminoacid, Sepicalm VGÔ is said to have a cooling effect on the skin and to reduce stinging intensity. Clinical trials demonstrate that the application of 1% Sepicalm VGÔ in a suitable base lowers skin temperature by 0.80°C 24 hours after exposure, making it an interesting additive for aftersun products. Its anti-stinging effectiveness was measured using the lactic acid/nose test and 3% in a base was shown to reduce stinging intensity by 45% compared to a reduction of 25% using the base alone.

 

Reducing the appearance of wrinkles is high on the list of desirable skin care attributes. An instant effect is much sought after and this may be achieved by tightening the skin. At one time bovine serum albumin was used but with the swing away from animal products in general and bovine ones in particular, vegetable-derived materials have been tried. Cereal proteins with a film-forming action have some effect but two new materials from Laboratoires Serobiologiques SA are claimed to be more effective. Vegeseryl HGPÔ is a high molecular weight protein while DansonylÔ is mucilage of polysaccharides and it also has a significant content of uronic acid. In-vitro and in-vivo tests measured the mechanical properties of the skin before and after treatment and electron scanning micrographs on silicon replicas visualised the effect. The results show that 5% of either material is significantly more effective than cereal protein and that 10% of DansonylÔ is particularly effective. This effect is dose-dependant and improves with application over time.

 

Also recommended for skin tightening is DermotenseurÔ from LIBiol. This is an extract of Kigelia africana, known as the sausage tree, blended with Quillaja. LIBiol supplies botanical and marine source extracts and blends of these to provide specific properties. CytobiolÔ Iris is a complex based on the astringent effects of Iris germanica combined with zinc and water-soluble vitamin A. Literature form the suppliers show it to be effective in controlling skin flora and it may be used to alleviate acne. From the same source are two kaolin-type clays that are naturally coloured; one red and one green. With the same properties as kaolin they are used for producing facemasks and claims may be made for the trace elements responsible for the natural coloration. Marine materials from LIBiol include DNA from fish milt; elastin and collagen from the conjunctival tissue of tuna and mucopolysaccharides from shark cartilage.

 

Another material with skin-tightening properties is Pronalen Flash-tenseÔ from Provital. It is an enzyme hydrolysate of amino acids and peptides obtained from organically grown wheat (Triticum sp.) seeds that have been allowed to germinate for seven days. This period is said to release them in their optimum ratio and molecular weight distribution. The hydrolysed materials have a mean molecular weight of 3000 Daltons and form ionic or hydrogen bonds upon skin contact, which have a substantive film forming and skin tightening effect.

 

Calming, soothing and anti-irritant properties are claimed for an extract of Olibanum (Boswellia serrata) gum supplied by Quest International as SoothexÔ. The gum is also known as frankincense and it is admixed with isostearyl alcohol to give a clear brown liquid that is readily incorporated into cosmetic products. It is said to inhibit the enzyme 5-lipoxygenase from breaking down arachidonic acid in the cell membrane that causes inflammation and pain in the skin. Quest also offers protein hydrolysates from various natural sources including soy, wheat, whey, rice and cotton. These water-soluble materials are used for moisturising, hair conditioning and skin-softening. To complete the natural look Quest has a variety of vegetable colours.

 

Although essential to life and good health enzymes are also responsible for many of the untoward reactions in the human body. Phosphodiesterase inhibits the breakdown of body fats leading to cellulite. Guarana (Paullinia cupana) extract from Exsymol contains catechols that bind with caffeine and stimulate lipolysis. Elastase causes the breakdown of connective tissue and its activity is increased by solar radiation. A red vine (Vitus vinifera) extract, also from Exsymol, inhibits the activity of elastase and it also has antioxidant properties. Tyrosinase is the key enzyme in the synthesis of melanin. It is activated when exposed to UV rays and intervenes inductively in several intermediate stages of pigment formation. Various materials of natural origin are used to inhibit its activity including arbutin, liquorice (Glycyrrhiza Glabra) extract and ascorbic acid from citrus fruits. Rovisome Whitening from ROVI is a combination of two tyrosinase inhibitors, each with different working mechanisms for skin lightening and it is supplied in liposome form. Aloesin is an active extracted from the Aloe plant and arbutin is extracted from the leaves of the common bearberry, Arctostaphylos Uva Ursi.

 

In cases of acne an inflammatory reaction is caused by free fatty acids resulting from breakdown of triglycerides of sebum by Propionibacterium acnes enzymes on the one hand, and by the immune response induced by propionibacteria, on the other. C.L R. Dr. Kurt Richter has investigated the effect of Tea Tree (Melaleuca alternifolia) oil on the bacteria responsible and found it to have an M.B.C. of 5% in-vitro but because of its volatility it is not effective on topical application. It was found however that if the tea tree oil was encapsulated within cyclodextrins its bioavailability was increased. The material is trade-named Epicutin-TT and skin moisture and ambient humidity provide for controlled release of tea tree oil from the complex, thereby allowing small amounts of tea tree oil to reach the skin and to act there over a long time. Meanwhile, emptied cyclodextrins can absorb excess sebum from the skin surface.

 

Dragoco was one of the first companies to supply natural extracts to cosmetic manufacturers and is still very active in developing new ideas and testing the efficacy of existing materials. Willowherb (Epilobium angustifolium) extract is suggested as an anti-irritant and to reduce solar-induced erythema while Green Tea Concentrate is said to be a more effective antioxidant than vitamin E and inhibits DNA damage caused by singlet oxygen and free OH radicals. The same company also markets Drago-b-GlucanÔ as a natural skin protective and immune-stimulating agent. b-Glucan is said to reduce the extrinsic signs of ageing by improving skin elasticity, protecting against UV damage and stimulating collagen synthesis of fibroblasts and the release of Interleukin-1a, which improves the skin’s natural immunity.

 

AglycalÔ from Laboratoires Serobiologiques is an extract of bearberries containing flavonoids and tannins mixed with a non-reducing marine polysaccharide. It has antiglycation properties, inhibiting the formation of glucose-protein bonds and it also has anti free radical and anti-inflammatory properties. Pronalen Bio-ProtectÔ from Pronalen is described as a complex of natural plant extracts blended to provide maximum protection against skin damage by atmospheric pollutants, especially free radicals and heavy metals. The ability to increase cellular activity is claimed for Pronalen Fibro Actif, a material obtained from wheat germ seeds and for which in-vitro evidence demonstrates an ability to increase mithocondrial activity in the mitochondra and fibroblasts.

 

CrodaromÔ extracts from Croda International are manufactured in France using botanicals that have been grown free of pesticides and synthetic fertilisers. Microwave technology is used to disrupt the cell membranes and it is claimed that this facilitates faster extraction by the aqua, glycerin and butylene glycol solvent mixtures. Although not as extensive as some lists the main botanicals in current use are listed. The principal active ingredients are identified, the marker used for standardising the extract is disclosed with its target level and the properties and cosmetic application of each is summarised.

 

Another approach to extraction is practised by Arkopharma Laboratories which uses supercritical CO2 extraction technology to produce a number of extracts including those of pollen, shiitake mushrooms and seabuckthorn. Pollen extract at a concentration of 0.0008 – 0.004% is said to significantly improve cell proliferation. It maintains the tone of the collagen network and improves the elasticity and suppleness of skin. These properties make the material of interest for sun protection products as well as moisturising compositions. Shiitake (Lentinus edodes) mushroom extract contains about 10% ergosterol and is used in cell regenerating, wound healing and skin firming products. Seabuckthorn (Hippophae rhamnoides) extract is a viscous oil consisting mainly of palmitoleic (C16:1) 25%, oleic (C18:1) 25% and linoleic (C18:2) fatty acids plus about 5% non-saponifiable matter containing carotinoids, tocopherols and sterols. Palmitoleic acid is a principal constituent of skin fat and the extract is recommended for skin softening and antiwrinkle products.

 

The plants of the Amazon basin have created much interest for medical and cosmetic applications. Ennagram supply hydro-alcoholic extracts of nine such plants plus extracts of Chinese herbs and a number of marine extracts as well as an array of the more traditional materials. Also of interest are the active principals derived from the natural materials and the mixtures for specific applications that it supplies. A&E Connock has further increased its range of natural oils from round the world. Literature available from the company describes no less than sixty-six different natural oils and their cosmetic applications. These include a number from the African continent and also from the Amazon basin. Further literature form A&E Connock describes the difficulties of suspending natural exfoliants in various products. Yield value is more important than viscosity in creating stable suspensions and the literature describes practical methods of determining this and tabulates the values needed for many different particulates.

 

REF 1:               Standardised botanical ingredients, D’Armelio F et al, Cosmetic & Toiletries Manufacture Worldwide, 17-20,1999

 

REF 2.   New naturally occurring sun protection agents; H. Mohindra Chawla; 2nd European UV Conference, Paris, November 1999

 

REF 3: Stolzt C, A Lipoaminated phytocomplex: A solution adapted to the needs of sensitive and damaged skin, 2nd European UV Conference, Paris, November 1999